Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

At Lingotot Ltd, we take your privacy seriously and this privacy statement explains what personal data or information we collect from you and from people who visit our website and how we use it.

 

If you have any questions regarding this statement and our privacy practices, please contact us by email info@lingotot.com or by post at Lingotot Ltd, Office 42, Consett Business Park, Consett, Co Durham. DH8 6BP. 

 

Who are we?

Lingotot Ltd is a company registered in England, number 07876736.  Our registered office address is Office 42, Consett Business Park, Consett, Co Durham. DH8 6BP. For the purposes of Data Protection Lingotot Ltd is a data controller.

 

What personal data or information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, learner name, date of birth, IP address and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

 

How do we collect data or information from you?

We collect data or information about you when you use our website, or when you make an enquiry about our products or services, book a class, create an account, enquire about a job or franchise opportunity, or if you register to be sent an email news update.

 

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate our business effectively and provide you with the best information on our products and services.

 

We may use your information to:

 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract or contract negotiations entered into by you or us as a customer or prospective customer.
  • Process an enquiry that you have made to us.
  • Process your order and process after sales service
  • To contact you to discuss franchise opportunities or products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To process a job application.
  • Send you communications that you have requested, for example our email newsletter.
  • Maintain a class register.

 

 We believe that all these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interests in running and promoting the Lingotot classes, our contractual requirements to deliver the agreed franchise to you, and our legal obligations, both as a Franchisor and responsible employer.  If you would like to know more, please read below:

 

Details of our processing

 

1. Prospective Customers

 

Type of Data Held

  • Name and contact information
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.

 

Length of Time Held

We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then a further 5 years.

 

How Data is Held

Data is stored in secure servers in both the EEA and non-EEA servers.

 

2. Customers

 

Type of Data Held

  • Parent Name and contact information
  • Name and Date of Birth of child
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information 

 

Length of Time Held

We will retain information about you for the duration of our contractual relationship with you, then for an additional 5 years. We retain financial transaction records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

 

How Data is Held

Data is stored in secure servers in both the EEA and non-EEA servers. Transaction details are stored in Stripe.

 

3. Job Applicants

 

Type of Data Held

  • Name and contact information
  • CV
  • Interview notes (for those short-listed)

 

Length of Time Held

We will retain information about you for the duration of the recruitment campaign, then one year.

 

How Data is Held

Data is stored in secure servers in both the EEA and non-EEA servers.

 

4. Current and Former Employees

 

Type of Data Held

  • Name, date of birth, and contact information
  • National insurance number and Unique Tax Reference (UTR)
  • Information relating to your qualifications and experience
  • Information relating to performance reviews.

 

Length of Time Held

We will retain information about you for the duration of our contractual relationship with you, then for an additional 3 years. 

 

How Data is Held

Data is stored in secure servers in both the EEA and non-EEA servers.

 

5. Prospective Franchisees and Franchisees

 

Type of Data Held

  • Contact details
  • Date of Birth and Gender
  • Family information
  • Income, assets and net worth

 

Length of Time Held

Successful franchisees personal information is retained for the duration of the franchise agreement then a further 5 years. Unsuccessful franchisee applications are retained for a maximum of 12-months

 

How Data is Held

Data is stored in secure servers in both the EEA and non-EEA servers.

 

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes. 

 

We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

                                                     

We may pass your information on to our third-party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing a task or providing services to you on our behalf.  However, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes. 

  

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Personal information in the European Union is protected by data protection laws but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.  The European Economic Area (EEA) covers all countries in the EU plus, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland.  Some of the third-party providers we use to help us manage our business and services may involve data transferring to other countries outside of the EEA.

 

How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
laravel_session To determine if a user is logged in or not Yes
XSRF-TOKEN To block cross site scripting forgery requests Yes


and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
__cfduid The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. Yes
__sharethis_cookie_test__ To allow users to easily share pages on social networks No
__unam part of the ShareThis service and monitors “click-stream” activity. Yes

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service used by OurSite uses Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service used by Our Site uses the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie Purpose
__ga Used to distinguish users.
__gat Used to throttle request rate.
__gid Used to distinguish users.

 

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

Your Choices & Rights

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

 

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

 

You can verify the details you have submitted to Little Kickers by contacting us by email: info@lingotot.com or phone 0845 680 8148.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.

You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by sending an email to info@lingotot.com

You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us. 

You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us via email info@lingotot.com

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/).  

 

Keeping your data secure

When you give us personal information we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely and strive to protect it on our internal systems. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

 

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.